12 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Canoecopia is presented by Rutabaga Paddlesports

Virtual Tickets
3-Day: $15.00

Virtual Show Hours (CST)
Fri 3/12: 12 - 8 PM
Sat 3/13: 10 - 6 PM
Sun 3/14: 10 - 6 PM

Phone Hours for Boat & Trailer Purchases
Fri 3/12: 12 - 8 PM
Sat 3/13 - Thu 3/18: 10 - 6 PM



Feedback

Saturday Schedule



All times are listed in Central Standard Time.

presenter time title
Bob Lindmeier 10:00am Our Changing Climate: Its Effects on Outdoor Sports and What You Can Do About It!**
Danny Mongno 10:00am The Kayak Forward Stroke**
Babs Smith & Rick Malchow 10:00am Illinois Lake Michigan Water Trail Highlights
Bill Schultz 10:00am Kayak Fishing: Getting Started
Dale Cox 11:00am The St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers**
Neal Schroeter 11:00am Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
Amy Funk & Mary Jean Blaisdell 11:00am Girls with Fire: A Solo Sisterhood
Roger Pihlaja 11:00am Paddling the Green River in Mammoth Cave National Park
Dave & Elizabeth Goodspeed 11:00am Taking Youth Into the Backcountry
John Chase 12:00pm 5 Things I Wish Someone Told Me When I Started Kayaking**
Kevin Callan 12:00pm Paddlers Who Motivate Paddlers
Gary & Linda De Kock 12:00pm Five Rivers Canoe Voyage
Laura Holder & Ellen Voss 12:00pm Sniffing for Snails: A Collaborative Approach for the Early Detection of New Zealand Mudsnail
Tom McCann 12:00pm History Repeats Itself: 100 Years By Paddle and Portage
Cliff Jacobson 1:00pm Canoeing Wild Rivers**
Levi Lexvold, Dave & Amy Freeman 1:00pm What Would a Sulfide-Ore Copper Mine on the Edge of the Boundary Waters Look Like?**
David & Heather Gerth 1:00pm Preserving a Lost Way of Life Through the Restoration of the Rock of Ages Lighthouse in Isle Royale National Park
David Johnston 1:00pm The Search and Rescue Machine
Mona Gauthier 1:00pm Food Dehydration 101
John Bates 2:00pm Wild Lakes: Paddling Northern Wisconsin’s Most Beautiful Undeveloped Lakes**
Rob Kesselring 2:00pm Ultralight Canoe Camping in the Boundary Waters**
John Chase 2:00pm Group Leadership for Amazing Day Trips
Lynn Dominguez & Paul Klonowski 2:00pm Canoeing Magic: Function & Style!
Ryan Schmudlach 2:00pm Toddlers in a Tandem
Ginny Nelson 3:00pm Planning a Successful BWCA Adventure**
Timothy Bauer 3:00pm Adrift in the Driftless**
Dan York 3:00pm Go Paddling! An Introduction to Canoeing and Kayaking
David Johnston 3:00pm Best Paddling Trips of the Canadian Side of Lake Superior
Jason Beren, Dave Schmidt & Kris Muller 3:00pm Role Kayak and SUP Volunteers Play for Swim Safety at Triathlons
Rob Kesselring 4:00pm Live Q&A with Rob Kesselring**
Katina Daanen 4:00pm The Wisconsin River Centennial Canoe Trail
Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth 4:00pm All Boats Float: Welcoming People of Color into Paddling
John Chase 4:00pm Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Paddling
Keith Wikle 4:00pm The Unsalted Sea: Paddle Surfing the Great Lakes
David Ellingson & Ellen Kolbo-McDonah 5:00pm Coming Home: Kayaking the Fjords of Norway**
Danny Mongno 5:00pm Understanding the Vast Options in Paddling Clothing
Laurie Chandler 5:00pm A Solo Canoe Journey to Maine's New National Monument
**indicates the presentation will be live and not pre-recorded.

 
Canoecopia is presented by Rutabaga Paddlesports

Virtual Tickets
3-Day: $15.00

Virtual Show Hours (CST)
Fri 3/12: 12 - 8 PM
Sat 3/13: 10 - 6 PM
Sun 3/14: 10 - 6 PM

Phone Hours for Boat & Trailer Purchases
Fri 3/12: 12 - 8 PM
Sat 3/13 - Thu 3/18: 10 - 6 PM

Wondering what to expect? Check out last year's show guide for examples of speakers, products, and participating vendors.

Feedback