5 days left until Canoecopia!     March 8 - 10
Presentation Changes
2024 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday



 Atrium - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Danny Mongno
Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle
10:30am
11:15am
Mary Langlie
Fitness for Paddlers
1:00pm
4:00pm
PJ Smith
Begin Your Fly Fishing Journey
1:00pm
4:00pm
Dave Shapiro
Knot clinic
1:00pm
4:00pm
Jeff Bach
Building a Bent Laminated Shaft Wood Paddle
4:30pm
5:15pm
Doris Kolodji
Power to the Pipsqueaks: anyone can pack, paddle and portage
 Bear - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Jeff Rennicke
Paddling the Darkest Skies
10:30am
11:15am
Zorbari Nwidor
From Underground to Water Trail: Blue Spaces for Black Faces
11:30am
12:15pm
Verena Wildenstein
Amazing Rivers of Canada's Northwest Territories
12:30pm
1:15pm
David Inskeep
Original Paddling Songs Performed Live
1:30pm
2:15pm
Joe Friedrichs
Planning for the Unexpected in the Boundary Waters
2:30pm
3:15pm
Mark Neuzil
The Natural History of the Canoe in North America
3:30pm
4:15pm
Nicholas Gordon
Culinary Tips for Backcountry Trips
4:30pm
5:15pm
Joshua Trombley
The Adirondack Pack Boat (and beyond)
 Caribou - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Stacie & Vince Sadowski
Hammock Camping 101
10:30am
11:15am
Karla With a K
Hammock Camping 201
11:30am
12:15pm
Tamara Thomsen
The Wisconsin Dugout Canoe Project
12:30pm
1:15pm
Steven Nelson
Catching Your Next Fish in the BWCA
1:30pm
2:15pm
Daniel Peterson
Paddling the Saint Croix and Namekagon Rivers
2:30pm
3:15pm
Anthony & Kristen Quill
How to plan, and expand, canoe trips with little kids
3:30pm
4:15pm
John Chase
Navigating the Seas with Nautical Charts
4:30pm
5:15pm
Dan York
Kayaking the Lofoten Islands: Norway’s Craggy Crown Jewels
 Sylvania - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Gillian Fitzgerald
What it Means to Paddle Like a Girl
10:30am
11:15am
Nick Schade
Why Would I Build My Own Wooden Boat
11:30am
12:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Sylvania, the evolution of an accessible wilderness area
12:30pm
1:15pm
David Meier
Awakening Wonder - A Parenting Guide for the Boundary Waters
1:30pm
2:15pm
Elisabeth Condon
#PaddlingSoWhite: Barriers and Solutions to Diversity in Paddlesports
2:30pm
3:15pm
Lloyd Vogel
Ultralight Backpacking? What Newbies Need to Know!
3:30pm
4:15pm
Babs Smith
Countdown to our Number One Favorite Lake Michigan and Green Bay Beach Paddles
4:30pm
5:15pm
Gina LaLiberte
What’s That Green Stuff? Identify Algae Blooms Where You Paddle
 Algonquin - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Jonathan Ringdahl
Discovering the geology of Door County and The Apostle Islands
10:30am
11:15am
Pete Beck
All Things Whitewater
11:30am
12:15pm
John Bates
A Far Side To Birding
12:30pm
1:15pm
Trevor Braun
Preparing for a Yukon Canoe Expedition
1:30pm
2:15pm
Jeff Wilson
Wrong Tree: Adventures in Wildlife
2:30pm
3:15pm
Scott Miller
Mississippi Speed Record
3:30pm
4:15pm
Jerry Vandiver
Songs about paddling and all things outdoors!
4:30pm
5:15pm
Jared Wold
A Tour of Wisconsin's Wonderful Rivers
 BWCA - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Mona Gauthier
Dehydrating Food with Confidence
10:30am
11:15am
Craig Zarley
Catching Canoe Country Lake Trout
11:30am
12:15pm
Bill Schultz
Kayaking & Kayak Fishing Door County, Wisconsin
12:30pm
1:15pm
Will Collins
America By Canoe - Stories and Lessons from 4,300 miles on the Yukon & Mississippi Rivers
1:30pm
2:15pm
Kathy Nelson
Top Tips for Traveling the BWCA as a Senior
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jared Wold
Kayak Angling for River Smallmouth
3:30pm
4:15pm
Tony Jones
The Sacred Geometry of a Canoe
4:30pm
5:15pm
Dan Wong
Paddling in the Northwest Territories
 Superior - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Dave Ellingson
Down the Mekong: Voyage of Discovery
10:30am
11:15am
Ken Whiting
Choosing the Right Kayak with Ken Whiting
11:30am
12:15pm
Timothy Bauer
Mistakes Were Made
12:30pm
1:15pm
Pete Marshall
5 Musts for Rookie Boundary Waters Paddlers
1:30pm
2:15pm
Marty Koch
Basic River Safety For The Casual Paddler
2:30pm
3:15pm
Neal Schroeter
What Everyone Should Know About Cold Water Paddling
3:30pm
4:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
Capsize Recoveries-Which One’s Work Best?
4:30pm
5:15pm
Michael Neiger
How to use a cell phone more effectively when lost in the bush
 Quetico - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Wayne Horodowich
Using Your Boat, Body And Blade For Efficient Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Rob Kesselring
The Thrill of Discovery, You Can Do It!
11:30am
12:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
12:30pm
1:15pm
Kevin Callan
A Panel Discussion On Bears
1:30pm
2:15pm
Camper Christina
Portaging in The Canadian Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Kevin Callan
A Paddler's Guide To Rivers of Ontario
3:30pm
4:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Canoeing Secrets
4:30pm
5:15pm
Kevin Callan
The Aluminum Chef Competition