252 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Presentation Changes
2020 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday



 Atrium - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Celeste Gabai
Wellness for Paddlers: Taking care of our Bodies
10:30am
11:15am
Danny Mongno
Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle
11:30am
12:15pm
John Chase
Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Paddling
1:00pm
4:00pm
The Drop-In Clinics
Drop-In Clinics
4:30pm
5:15pm
Doris Kolodji
Power To The Pipsqueaks: Anyone can Pack, Paddle, & Portage
 Loon - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Tim Gallaway
Competing in the Greenland Kayaking Championships
10:30am
11:15am
Maura & Bobby Marko
Adventuring with Kids
11:30am
12:15pm
Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth
Let's Talk About Race
12:30pm
1:15pm
Frank Wolf
Maskwa Nanook Expedition
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott & Emilie Burditt
Dad, Daughter & Quetico's Death March Portage
2:30pm
3:15pm
Greg Lais
Engaging Youth in Outdoors through Urban Waterways
3:30pm
4:15pm
Larry Reinebach
Canoeing the Klondike Gold Rush Route: A Yukon River Adventure
4:30pm
5:15pm
Mark & Erin Godonis
Headwaters of the Arkansas River in Central Colorado
 Bear - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Katina Daanen
Wisconsin River Centennial Canoe Trail
10:30am
11:15am
John Van Den Brandt
Wondrous Wildlife Photography
11:30am
12:15pm
Kathy Nelson
Getting Started: Planning a BWCA Canoe Trip
12:30pm
1:15pm
Bill Schultz
Door County: Kayak Fishing for Trophy Smallmouth Bass
1:30pm
2:15pm
Karrie Thomas
20 Years of Paddling the Northern Forest Canoe Trail
2:30pm
3:15pm
Andrea Knepper
Paddling from Canada to Mexico: Dre's West Coast Adventure
3:30pm
4:15pm
Gregory Anderson
The Wild Coast: Circumnavigating Vancouver Island
4:30pm
5:15pm
Andrew & Ethan Elkins
Avoiding Waltzing with Bears
 Caribou - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Wayne Horodowich
How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
10:30am
11:15am
Berlin Nelson Jr
Kayaking Misty Fjords Alaska
11:30am
12:15pm
John Browning
What Can Go Wrong?
12:30pm
1:15pm
Peter Grubb
Magical Paddling on Both Sides of Baja
1:30pm
2:15pm
Ross & Cheryl Pettit
People, Paddling & Food
2:30pm
3:15pm
Daniel Peterson
Paddling Missouri National Recreational River
3:30pm
4:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
4:30pm
5:15pm
Perry Whitaker
Middle Mississippi River: Native Americans, Early Explorers & Steamboats
 Sylvania - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Dan York
Wild Rivers of the Wild West
10:30am
11:15am
Ellen Jo & Don Ljung
See the World from the Seat of a Kayak
11:30am
12:15pm
Robert Rolley & Karen Mesmer
A Kayak Mothership Adventure in Patagonia
12:30pm
1:15pm
Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler
Adventure Forward: Women in the BWCA
1:30pm
2:15pm
Raine Gardner & Friends of the Baraboo River
Exploring the Baraboo River Water Trail
2:30pm
3:15pm
Bob Lindmeier
Our Changing Climate: Its Effects on Outdoor Sports and What You can Do About It!
3:30pm
4:15pm
. PaddleSafely.com
Paddling Safety for Recreational Kayakers
4:30pm
5:15pm
Erik Elsea
Solo at Sunrise: The Mississippi Expedition
 Algonquin - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Marty Koch
Paddling the Ozarks
10:30am
11:15am
Mona Gauthier
Food Dehydration 101
11:30am
12:15pm
Mona Gauthier
A Well-Perfected Camping Menu + Tips & Tricks
12:30pm
1:15pm
Marty Koch
Mission Impossible: 30 Years A Ranger
1:30pm
2:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
2:30pm
3:15pm
Barry Brahier
Sea Kayaking Voyageurs National Park
3:30pm
4:15pm
Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band
Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
4:30pm
5:15pm
Matthew Magolan
Wisconsin Backyard Paddling Gems
 BWCA - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Rich Williamson
Alaska River Fishing
10:30am
11:15am
Pete Swiggum
Quetico Provincial Park: The Ultimate How-to
11:30am
12:15pm
Jim Baird
Everything You Need to Know About Fishing on a Canoe Trip
12:30pm
1:15pm
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott Oeth
Six Great Paddle & Camping Trips that Are Not the Boundary Waters
2:30pm
3:15pm
Frank Wolf
Lines on a Map: Unparalleled Adventures in Modern Exploration
3:30pm
4:15pm
Babs Smith & Rick Malchow
Top Ten Paddles of Wisconsin's Lake Michigan Water Trail
4:30pm
5:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
 Superior - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Storm-Proofing Your Camp
10:30am
11:15am
John Bates
Birds of Northern Rivers and Lakes
11:30am
12:15pm
Joe Robinet
Stranded in the Wild: An Epic Trip in Ontario's North
12:30pm
1:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
1:30pm
2:15pm
John Bates
Keynote Species of Northern Lakes and Rivers
2:30pm
3:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Wisconsin Rivers Made for Paddle Camping
3:30pm
4:15pm
Steven Nelson
BWCA Sites You May Have Missed and Should Visit
4:30pm
5:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
 Quetico - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
10:30am
11:15am
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
11:30am
12:15pm
Timothy Bauer
Adrift in the Driftless
12:30pm
1:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
1:30pm
2:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
2:30pm
3:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Cooking Secrets
3:30pm
4:15pm
Jim Baird
Wilderness Skills
4:30pm
5:30pm
The Aluminum Chef Competition
The Aluminum Chef Competition
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
Dan Morrison
A Kayaker's Guide to the Geology of the Apostle Island's National Lakeshore
10:30am
11:15am
Peter Grubb
Yes! You Can Kayak in Cuba
11:30am
12:15pm
Pete Beck
All Things Kayak Camping
12:30pm
1:15pm
Fil Sanna
Wilderness Medicine for Paddlers
1:30pm
2:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
2:30pm
3:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
3:30pm
4:15pm
Justin Barbour
Man and Dog: 83 Days Canoeing the Labrador Wilderness
4:30pm
5:15pm
Sam Crowley
Sea Kayak Expeditioning
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
Sherri Mertz
Dressing for Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Camper Christina Scheuermann
Exploring The Canadian Backcountry
11:30am
12:15pm
Richard Silberman
Sea Kayaking into the Golden Years...When is too Old?
12:30pm
1:15pm
Keith Wikle
Paddle Surfing the Great Lakes
1:30pm
2:15pm
Vern Fish
Greenmantle River - A Wabakimi Gem
2:30pm
3:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot
3:30pm
4:15pm
Craig Charles
Afoot and Afloat along the Coastal Trail, Ontario's Pukaskwa National Park
4:30pm
5:15pm
TBD (Open Slot)
Open Slot



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2020 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday: 4 PM to 9 PM
Saturday: 9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday: 10 AM to 5 PM

Parking:
1-Day: $7.00
3-Day: $19.50
Cash only, fees collected by Alliant Energy Center
Ticket Prices:
1-Day: $15.00
3-Day: $30.00
Ages 17 and under are FREE.

Tickets may be purchased at Rutabaga or online at www.rutabaga.com through March 1, 2020.
At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.