286 days left until Canoecopia!     March 12 - 14
Presentation Changes
2020 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday



 9:30am - 10:15am
 Atrium  Celeste Gabai - Wellness for Paddlers: Taking care of our Bodies
 Loon  Tim Gallaway - Competing in the Greenland Kayaking Championships
 Bear  Katina Daanen - Wisconsin River Centennial Canoe Trail
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
 Sylvania  Dan York - Wild Rivers of the Wild West
 Algonquin  Marty Koch - Paddling the Ozarks
 BWCA  Rich Williamson - Alaska River Fishing
 Superior  Cliff Jacobson - Storm-Proofing Your Camp
 Quetico  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  Dan Morrison - A Kayaker's Guide to the Geology of the Apostle Island's National Lakeshore
 Killarney  Sherri Mertz - Dressing for Paddling
 
 10:30am - 11:15am
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle
 Loon  Maura & Bobby Marko - Adventuring with Kids
 Bear  John Van Den Brandt - Wondrous Wildlife Photography
 Caribou  Berlin Nelson Jr - Kayaking Misty Fjords Alaska
 Sylvania  Ellen Jo & Don Ljung - See the World from the Seat of a Kayak
 Algonquin  Mona Gauthier - Food Dehydration 101
 BWCA  Pete Swiggum - Quetico Provincial Park: The Ultimate How-to
 Superior  John Bates - Birds of Northern Rivers and Lakes
 Quetico  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  Peter Grubb - Yes! You Can Kayak in Cuba
 Killarney  Camper Christina Scheuermann - Exploring The Canadian Backcountry
 
 11:30am - 12:15pm
 Atrium  John Chase - Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Paddling
 Loon  Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth - Let's Talk About Race
 Bear  Kathy Nelson - Getting Started: Planning a BWCA Canoe Trip
 Caribou  John Browning - What Can Go Wrong?
 Sylvania  Robert Rolley & Karen Mesmer - A Kayak Mothership Adventure in Patagonia
 Algonquin  Mona Gauthier - A Well-Perfected Camping Menu + Tips & Tricks
 BWCA  Jim Baird - Everything You Need to Know About Fishing on a Canoe Trip
 Superior  Joe Robinet - Stranded in the Wild: An Epic Trip in Ontario's North
 Quetico  Timothy Bauer - Adrift in the Driftless
 Voyageur  Pete Beck - All Things Kayak Camping
 Killarney  Richard Silberman - Sea Kayaking into the Golden Years...When is too Old?
 
 12:30pm - 1:15pm
 Loon  Frank Wolf - Maskwa Nanook Expedition
 Bear  Bill Schultz - Door County: Kayak Fishing for Trophy Smallmouth Bass
 Caribou  Peter Grubb - Magical Paddling on Both Sides of Baja
 Sylvania  Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler - Adventure Forward: Women in the BWCA
 Algonquin  Marty Koch - Mission Impossible: 30 Years A Ranger
 BWCA  Reggie McLeod - Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
 Superior  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Quetico  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  Fil Sanna - Wilderness Medicine for Paddlers
 Killarney  Keith Wikle - Paddle Surfing the Great Lakes
 
 1:00pm - 4:00pm
 Atrium  The Drop-In Clinics - Drop-In Clinics
 
 1:30pm - 2:15pm
 Loon  Scott & Emilie Burditt - Dad, Daughter & Quetico's Death March Portage
 Bear  Karrie Thomas - 20 Years of Paddling the Northern Forest Canoe Trail
 Caribou  Ross & Cheryl Pettit - People, Paddling & Food
 Sylvania  Raine Gardner & Friends of the Baraboo River - Exploring the Baraboo River Water Trail
 Algonquin  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 BWCA  Scott Oeth - Six Great Paddle & Camping Trips that Are Not the Boundary Waters
 Superior  John Bates - Keynote Species of Northern Lakes and Rivers
 Quetico  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Killarney  Vern Fish - Greenmantle River - A Wabakimi Gem
 
 2:30pm - 3:15pm
 Loon  Greg Lais - Engaging Youth in Outdoors through Urban Waterways
 Bear  Andrea Knepper - Paddling from Canada to Mexico: Dre's West Coast Adventure
 Caribou  Daniel Peterson - Paddling Missouri National Recreational River
 Sylvania  Bob Lindmeier - Our Changing Climate: Its Effects on Outdoor Sports and What You can Do About It!
 Algonquin  Barry Brahier - Sea Kayaking Voyageurs National Park
 BWCA  Frank Wolf - Lines on a Map: Unparalleled Adventures in Modern Exploration
 Superior  Al & Marsha Fairfield - Wisconsin Rivers Made for Paddle Camping
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Cooking Secrets
 Voyageur  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Killarney  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 
 3:30pm - 4:15pm
 Loon  Larry Reinebach - Canoeing the Klondike Gold Rush Route: A Yukon River Adventure
 Bear  Gregory Anderson - The Wild Coast: Circumnavigating Vancouver Island
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
 Sylvania  . PaddleSafely.com - Paddling Safety for Recreational Kayakers
 Algonquin  Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band - Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA  Babs Smith & Rick Malchow - Top Ten Paddles of Wisconsin's Lake Michigan Water Trail
 Superior  Steven Nelson - BWCA Sites You May Have Missed and Should Visit
 Quetico  Jim Baird - Wilderness Skills
 Voyageur  Justin Barbour - Man and Dog: 83 Days Canoeing the Labrador Wilderness
 Killarney  Craig Charles - Afoot and Afloat along the Coastal Trail, Ontario's Pukaskwa National Park
 
 4:30pm - 5:15pm
 Atrium  Doris Kolodji - Power To The Pipsqueaks: Anyone can Pack, Paddle, & Portage
 Loon  Mark & Erin Godonis - Headwaters of the Arkansas River in Central Colorado
 Bear  Andrew & Ethan Elkins - Avoiding Waltzing with Bears
 Caribou  Perry Whitaker - Middle Mississippi River: Native Americans, Early Explorers & Steamboats
 Sylvania  Erik Elsea - Solo at Sunrise: The Mississippi Expedition
 Algonquin  Matthew Magolan - Wisconsin Backyard Paddling Gems
 BWCA  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Superior  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 Voyageur  Sam Crowley - Sea Kayak Expeditioning
 Killarney  TBD (Open Slot) - Open Slot
 
 4:30pm - 5:30pm
 Quetico  The Aluminum Chef Competition - The Aluminum Chef Competition



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2020 presentation schedules

















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday: 4 PM to 9 PM
Saturday: 9 AM to 6 PM
Sunday: 10 AM to 5 PM

Parking:
1-Day: $7.00
3-Day: $19.50
Cash only, fees collected by Alliant Energy Center
Ticket Prices:
1-Day: $15.00
3-Day: $30.00
Ages 17 and under are FREE.

Tickets may be purchased at Rutabaga or online at www.rutabaga.com through March 1, 2020.
At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.